1310/1550nm Polarization Insensitive SM Fiber Isolator

Features:                

  • High isolation
  • Low insertion loss
  • High return loss
  • Optical path epoxy free

Applications:

  • Fiberoptic amplifiers
  • CATV fiberoptic links
  • Fiberoptic systems testing
  • Fiberoptic LAN systems
  • Telecommunications

 

Specifications: (Standard) Single stage

Parameter Premium A Grade
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1310 or 1550
Typical Peak Isolation (dB) 42 40
Minimum Isolation * (dB) >32 >30
Typical Insertion Loss** (dB) <0.35 <0.45
Maximum Insertion Loss*** (dB) <0.5 <0.7
Return loss (In/Out) (dB) >60 >55
PDL (dB) < 0.05 < 0.1
PMD (ps) 0.2(0.05 available upon request)
Bandwidth (nm) +15
Operating Temperature (° C) -5 ~ + 70
Storage Temperature (° C) -40 ~ +85
Fiber Type SMF-28e bare fiber
Fiber Length (Min.) 1 Meter Each End
Package Dimension (mm) 5.5×30
Power Handling (mW) 300

 

Note: 1. * At 23° C over bandwidth

  1.      ** Does not include connector, splice and fiber-end fresnel losses
  2. *** Including PDL, center wavelength + 15 nm, -5 to + 70° C

 

Specifications: (Standard) Dual stage

Parameter Premium A Grade
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1310 or 1550
Typical Peak Isolation (dB) 52 50
Minimum Isolation * (dB) >46 >45
Typical Insertion Loss** (dB) <0.45 <0.6
Maximum Insertion Loss*** (dB) <0.6 <0.8
Return loss (In/Out) (dB) >60 >60/55
PDL (dB) <0.05 <0.1
PMD (ps) 0.1(0.05 available upon request)
Bandwidth (nm) +30
Operating Temperature (° C) -5 ~ + 70
Storage Temperature (° C) -40 ~ +85
Fiber Type SMF-28e bare fiber
Fiber Length (Min.) 1 Meter Each End
Package Dimension (mm)  5.5×30
Power Handling (mW) 300

 

Note: 1. * At 23° C over bandwidth

  1.   ** Does not include connector, splice and fiber-end fresnel losses
  2. *** Including PDL, center wavelength + 30 nm, -5 to + 70° C

Dimension:(mm)

 

Ordering Information:  

 PCIS-XXXXXX X X XXX

             A     B      C   DE  FG

A Type IS=Single stage
IU=Dual stage
B Wavelength 13=1310nm
14=1480nm
15=1550nm
LB=L Band
XX= Customer
C Grade P= Grade “P”
A= Grade “A”
D Pigtail Style 1=250um Bare Fiber
2=900um Jacket
3=3mm Cable
E Fiber Length 1=1.0m
2=1.5m
3=2.0m
4=Customer Length
FG In/Out Connector 0=None
1=FC/APC
2=FC/PC
3=SC/APC
4=SC/PC
5=ST
6=LC